- prev
17 USC § 1101 - Unauthorized fixation and trafficking in sound recordings and music videos
(a)
Unauthorized Acts.—
Anyone who, without the consent of the performer or performers involved—
(1)
fixes the sounds or sounds and images of a live musical performance in a copy or phonorecord, or reproduces copies or phonorecords of such a performance from an unauthorized fixation,
(2)
transmits or otherwise communicates to the public the sounds or sounds and images of a live musical performance, or
(b)
Definition.—
In this section, the term “traffic” has the same meaning as in section
2320
(e)
[1]
of title
18.
(c)
Applicability.—
This section shall apply to any act or acts that occur on or after the date of the enactment of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act.
(d)
State Law Not Preempted.—
Nothing in this section may be construed to annul or limit any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any State.
[1] See References in Text note below.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 103–465, title V, § 512(a),Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4974; amended Pub. L. 109–181, § 2(c)(3),Mar. 16, 2006, 120 Stat. 288.)