17 USC § 1306 - Design notice
(a)
Contents of Design Notice.—
(1)
Whenever any design for which protection is sought under this chapter is made public under section
1310
(b), the owner of the design shall, subject to the provisions of section
1307, mark it or have it marked legibly with a design notice consisting of—
(A)
the words “Protected Design”, the abbreviation “Prot’d Des.”, or the letter “D” with a circle, or the symbol “*D*”;
(C)
the name of the owner, an abbreviation by which the name can be recognized, or a generally accepted alternative designation of the owner.
Any distinctive identification of the owner may be used for purposes of subparagraph (C) if it has been recorded by the Administrator before the design marked with such identification is registered.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 105–304, title V, § 502,Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2907.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 17 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.