18 USC § 10 - Interstate commerce and foreign commerce defined
The term “interstate commerce”, as used in this title, includes commerce between one State, Territory, Possession, or the District of Columbia and another State, Territory, Possession, or the District of Columbia.
The term “foreign commerce”, as used in this title, includes commerce with a foreign country.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 686.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §§ 408,
408b,
414(a), and
419a(b) (Oct. 29, 1919, ch. 89, § 2(b),41 Stat. 325; June 22, 1932, ch. 271, § 2,47 Stat. 326; May 18, 1934, ch. 301, 48 Stat. 782; May 22, 1934, ch. 333, § 2(a),48 Stat. 794; Aug. 18, 1941, ch. 366, § 2(b),55 Stat. 631).
This section consolidates into one section identical definitions contained in sections
408,
408b,
414(a), and
419a(b) of title
18, U.S.C., 1940 ed.
In addition to slight improvements in style, the word “commerce” was substituted for “transportation” in order to avoid the narrower connotation of the word “transportation” since “commerce” obviously includes more than “transportation.” The word “Possession” was inserted in two places to make the definition more accurate and comprehensive since the places included in the word “Possession” would normally be within the term defined and a narrower construction should be handled by express statutory exclusion in those crimes which Congress intends to restrict to commerce within the continental United States.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 18 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.