18 USC § 1091 - Genocide
(a)
Basic Offense.—
Whoever, whether in time of peace or in time of war and with the specific intent to destroy, in whole or in substantial part, a national, ethnic, racial, or religious group as such—
(3)
causes the permanent impairment of the mental faculties of members of the group through drugs, torture, or similar techniques;
(4)
subjects the group to conditions of life that are intended to cause the physical destruction of the group in whole or in part;
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
(b)
Punishment for Basic Offense.—
The punishment for an offense under subsection (a) is—
(c)
Incitement Offense.—
Whoever directly and publicly incites another to violate subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $500,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(d)
Attempt and Conspiracy.—
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit an offense under this section shall be punished in the same manner as a person who completes the offense.
(e)
Jurisdiction.—
There is jurisdiction over the offenses described in subsections (a), (c), and (d) if—
(2)
regardless of where the offense is committed, the alleged offender is—
(A)
a national of the United States (as that term is defined in section 101 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101));
(f)
Nonapplicability of Certain Limitations.—
Notwithstanding section
3282, in the case of an offense under this section, an indictment may be found, or information instituted, at any time without limitation.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 100–606, § 2(a),Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3045; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, § 60003(a)(13),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1970; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4002(a)(4), (b)(7),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1806, 1808; Pub. L. 110–151, § 2,Dec. 21, 2007, 121 Stat. 1821; Pub. L. 111–122, § 3(a),Dec. 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 3481.)