18 USC § 1203 - Hostage taking
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condition for the release of the person detained, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment.
(b)
(1)
It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for the offense occurred outside the United States unless—
(2)
It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for the offense occurred inside the United States, each alleged offender and each person seized or detained are nationals of the United States, and each alleged offender is found in the United States, unless the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 2002(a),Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2186; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7028,Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4397; Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, § 60003(a)(10),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1969; Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, § 723(a)(1),Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1300.)