18 USC § 1203 - Hostage taking
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condition for the release of the person detained, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment.
(b)
(1)
It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for the offense occurred outside the United States unless—
(2)
It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for the offense occurred inside the United States, each alleged offender and each person seized or detained are nationals of the United States, and each alleged offender is found in the United States, unless the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 2002(a),Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2186; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7028,Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4397; Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, § 60003(a)(10),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1969; Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, § 723(a)(1),Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1300.)
Amendments
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–132inserted “or conspires” after “attempts”.
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–322inserted before period at end “and, if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment”.
1988—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–690substituted “(c) As” for “(C) As”.
Effective Date
Section 2003 of part A (§§ 2001–2003) of chapter XX of title II of Pub. L. 98–473provided that: “This part and the amendments made by this part [enacting this section and provisions set out as a note under section
1201 of this title] shall take effect on the later of—
“(1) the date of the enactment of this joint resolution [Oct. 12, 1984]; or
“(2) the date the International Convention Against the Taking of Hostages has come into force and the United States has become a party to that convention [the convention entered into force June 6, 1983; and entered into force for the United States Jan. 6, 1985].”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 18 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.