18 USC § 2243 - Sexual abuse of a minor or ward
(a)
Of a Minor.—
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who—
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
(b)
Of a Ward.—
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who is—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–646, § 87(b),Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3621, and Pub. L. 99–654, § 2,Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3661; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title III, § 322,Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4818; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, § 101(a) [title I, § 121[7(c)]], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009–26, 3009–31; Pub. L. 105–314, title III, § 301(b),Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2979; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1177(a)(4), (b)(1),Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3125; Pub. L. 109–248, title II, § 207,July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 615; Pub. L. 110–161, div. E, title V, § 554,Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2082.)