18 USC § 2247 - Repeat offenders
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Maximum Term of Imprisonment.— The maximum term of imprisonment for a violation of this chapter after a prior sex offense conviction shall be twice the term otherwise provided by this chapter, unless section 3559 (e) applies.
(b) Prior Sex Offense Conviction Defined.— In this section, the term “prior sex offense conviction” has the meaning given that term in section 2426 (b).
Source
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, § 40111(a),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1903; amended Pub. L. 105–314, title III, § 303,Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2979; Pub. L. 108–21, title I, § 106(b),Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 655.)