18 USC § 2442 - Recruitment or use of child soldiers
prev | next
(a)
Offense.—
Whoever knowingly—
(1)
recruits, enlists, or conscripts a person to serve while such person is under 15 years of age in an armed force or group; or
knowing such person is under 15 years of age, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
(b)
Penalty.—
Whoever violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, subsection (a) shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both and, if death of any person results, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
(c)
Jurisdiction.—
There is jurisdiction over an offense described in subsection (a), and any attempt or conspiracy to commit such offense, if—
(1)
the alleged offender is a national of the United States (as defined in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101
(a)(22))) or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States (as defined in section 101(a)(20) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1101
(a)(20));
[1]
(d)
Definitions.—
In this section:
[1] So in original. An additional closing parenthesis probably should precede the semicolon.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 110–340, § 2(a)(1),Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3735.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 7, 2011, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 13, 2011
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 18 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |