18 USC § 3071 - Information for which rewards authorized
(a)
With respect to acts of terrorism primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, the Attorney General may reward any individual who furnishes information—
(1)
leading to the arrest or conviction, in any country, of any individual or individuals for the commission of an act of terrorism against a United States person or United States property; or
(b)
With respect to acts of espionage involving or directed at the United States, the Attorney General may reward any individual who furnishes information—
(1)
leading to the arrest or conviction, in any country, of any individual or individuals for commission of an act of espionage against the United States;
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–533, title I, § 101(a),Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2706; amended Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, § 803(a),Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3438.)