18 USC § 3127 - Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter—
(1)
the terms “wire communication”, “electronic communication”, “electronic communication service”, and “contents” have the meanings set forth for such terms in section
2510 of this title;
(2)
the term “court of competent jurisdiction” means—
(A)
any district court of the United States (including a magistrate judge of such a court) or any United States court of appeals that—
(ii)
is in or for a district in which the provider of a wire or electronic communication service is located;
(iii)
is in or for a district in which a landlord, custodian, or other person subject to subsections (a) or (b) ofsection
3124 of this title is located; or
(3)
the term “pen register” means a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication, but such term does not include any device or process used by a provider or customer of a wire or electronic communication service for billing, or recording as an incident to billing, for communications services provided by such provider or any device or process used by a provider or customer of a wire communication service for cost accounting or other like purposes in the ordinary course of its business;
(4)
the term “trap and trace device” means a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication;
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–508, title III, § 301(a),Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1871, § 3126; renumbered § 3127,Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7092(a)(1),Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4410; amended Pub. L. 107–56, title II, § 216(c)(1)–(4), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 290; Pub. L. 111–79, § 2(3),Oct. 19, 2009, 123 Stat. 2087.)