18 USC § 3286 - Extension of statute of limitation for certain terrorism offenses
(a)
Eight-Year Limitation.—
Notwithstanding section
3282, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any noncapital offense involving a violation of any provision listed in section
2332b
(g)(5)(B), or a violation of section
112,
351
(e),
1361, or
1751
(e) of this title, or section
46504,
46505, or
46506 of title
49, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within 8 years after the offense was committed. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, offenses listed in section
3295 are subject to the statute of limitations set forth in that section.
(b)
No Limitation.—
Notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation for any offense listed in section
2332b
(g)(5)(B), if the commission of such offense resulted in, or created a forseeable
[1]
risk of, death or serious bodily injury to another person.
[1] So in original. Probably should be “foreseeable”.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title XII, § 120001(a),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2021; amended Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, § 702(c),Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1294; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 601(b)(1),Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3498; Pub. L. 107–56, title VIII, § 809(a),Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 379; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4002(c)(1),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1808.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
3286, act June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 828, related to seduction on vessel of United States, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 101–647, title XII, § 1207(b),Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4832.
Amendments
2002—Pub. L. 107–273repealed Pub. L. 104–294, § 601(b)(1). See 1996 Amendment note below.
2001—Pub. L. 107–56reenacted section catchline without change and amended text generally. Text read as follows: “Notwithstanding section
3282, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any non-capital offense involving a violation of section
32 (aircraft destruction), section
37 (airport violence), section
112 (assaults upon diplomats), section
351 (crimes against Congressmen or Cabinet officers), section
1116 (crimes against diplomats), section
1203 (hostage taking), section
1361 (willful injury to government property), section
1751 (crimes against the President), section
2280 (maritime violence), section
2281 (maritime platform violence), section
2332 (terrorist acts abroad against United States nationals), section
2332a (use of weapons of mass destruction), 2332b (acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries), or section
2340A (torture) of this title or section
46502,
46504,
46505, or
46506 of title
49, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within 8 years after the offense was committed.”
1996—Pub. L. 104–132, § 702(c)(2)–(4), substituted “2332” for “2331”, “2332a” for “2339”, and “37” for “36”. Pub. L. 104–294, § 601(b)(1), which amended section identically, was repealed by Pub. L. 107–273.
Pub. L. 104–132, § 702(c)(1), (5), inserted “2332b (acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries),” after “(use of weapons of mass destruction),”, and substituted “any non-capital offense” for “any offense”.
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4002(c)(1),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1808, provided that the amendment made by section
4002
(c)(1) is effective Oct. 11, 1996.
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–56, title VIII, § 809(b),Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 380, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to the prosecution of any offense committed before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this section [Oct. 26, 2001].”
Effective Date
Section 120001(b) ofPub. L. 103–322provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [enacting this section] shall not apply to any offense committed more than 5 years prior to the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 13, 1994].”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 18 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.