18 USC § 3286 - Extension of statute of limitation for certain terrorism offenses
(a)
Eight-Year Limitation.—
Notwithstanding section
3282, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any noncapital offense involving a violation of any provision listed in section
2332b
(g)(5)(B), or a violation of section
112,
351
(e),
1361, or
1751
(e) of this title, or section
46504,
46505, or
46506 of title
49, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within 8 years after the offense was committed. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, offenses listed in section
3295 are subject to the statute of limitations set forth in that section.
(b)
No Limitation.—
Notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation for any offense listed in section
2332b
(g)(5)(B), if the commission of such offense resulted in, or created a forseeable
[1]
risk of, death or serious bodily injury to another person.
[1] So in original. Probably should be “foreseeable”.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title XII, § 120001(a),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2021; amended Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, § 702(c),Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1294; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 601(b)(1),Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3498; Pub. L. 107–56, title VIII, § 809(a),Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 379; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4002(c)(1),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1808.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
3286, act June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 828, related to seduction on vessel of United States, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 101–647, title XII, § 1207(b),Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4832.