2 USC § 130f - Office of General Counsel of House; administrative provisions
(a)
Compliance with admission requirements
The General Counsel of the House of Representatives and any other counsel in the Office of the General Counsel of the House of Representatives, including any counsel specially retained by the Office of General Counsel, shall be entitled, for the purpose of performing the counsel’s functions, to enter an appearance in any proceeding before any court of the United States or of any State or political subdivision thereof without compliance with any requirements for admission to practice before such court, except that the authorization conferred by this subsection shall not apply with respect to the admission of any such person to practice before the United States Supreme Court.
(c)
General Counsel definition
In this section, the term “General Counsel of the House of Representatives” means—
(1)
the head of the Office of General Counsel established and operating under clause 8 of rule II of the Rules of the House of Representatives;
Source
(Pub. L. 106–57, title I, § 101,Sept. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 414; Pub. L. 107–273, div. A, title II, § 202(b)(5),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1775; Pub. L. 108–7, div. H, title I, § 110(a),Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 355.)