2 USC § 136 - Librarian of Congress; appointment; rules and regulations
The Librarian of Congress shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. He shall make rules and regulations for the government of the Library.
Source
(Feb. 19, 1897, ch. 265, § 1,29 Stat. 544, 546; Pub. L. 92–310, title II, § 220(f),June 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 204.)
Prior Provisions
R.S. §§ 88, 89, 4950, which were repealed by acts Feb. 28, 1933, ch. 131, § 1,47 Stat. 1349; Mar. 3, 1933, ch. 202, § 1,47 Stat. 1428, 1431.