2 USC § 1413 - Privileges and immunities
The authorization to bring judicial proceedings under sections
1405
(f)(3),
1407, and
1408 of this title shall not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for any other purpose, or of the privileges of any Senator or Member of the House of Representatives under article I, section
6, clause 1, of the Constitution, or a waiver of any power of either the Senate or the House of Representatives under the Constitution, including under article I, section
5, clause 3, or under the rules of either House relating to records and information within its jurisdiction.
Source
(Pub. L. 104–1, title IV, § 413,Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 38.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 2 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.