2 USC § 1604 - Reports by registered lobbyists
(a)
Quarterly report
No later than 20 days after the end of the quarterly period beginning on the first day of January, April, July, and October of each year in which a registrant is registered under section
1603 of this title, or on the first business day after such 20th day if the 20th day is not a business day, each registrant shall file a report with the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives on its lobbying activities during such quarterly period. A separate report shall be filed for each client of the registrant.
(b)
Contents of report
Each quarterly report filed under subsection (a) of this section shall contain—
(1)
the name of the registrant, the name of the client, and any changes or updates to the information provided in the initial registration, including information under section
1603
(b)(3) of this title;
(2)
for each general issue area in which the registrant engaged in lobbying activities on behalf of the client during the quarterly period—
(A)
a list of the specific issues upon which a lobbyist employed by the registrant engaged in lobbying activities, including, to the maximum extent practicable, a list of bill numbers and references to specific executive branch actions;
(3)
in the case of a lobbying firm, a good faith estimate of the total amount of all income from the client (including any payments to the registrant by any other person for lobbying activities on behalf of the client) during the quarterly period, other than income for matters that are unrelated to lobbying activities;
(c)
Estimates of income or expenses
For purposes of this section, estimates of income or expenses shall be made as follows:
(d)
Semiannual reports on certain contributions
(1)
In general
Not later than 30 days after the end of the semiannual period beginning on the first day of January and July of each year, or on the first business day after such 30th day if the 30th day is not a business day, each person or organization who is registered or is required to register under paragraph (1) or (2) of section
1603
(a) of this title, and each employee who is or is required to be listed as a lobbyist under section
1603
(b)(6) of this title or subsection (b)(2)(C) of this section, shall file a report with the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives containing—
(D)
the name of each Federal candidate or officeholder, leadership PAC, or political party committee, to whom aggregate contributions equal to or exceeding $200 were made by the person or organization, or a political committee established or controlled by the person or organization within the semiannual period, and the date and amount of each such contribution made within the semiannual period;
(E)
the date, recipient, and amount of funds contributed or disbursed during the semiannual period by the person or organization or a political committee established or controlled by the person or organization—
(i)
to pay the cost of an event to honor or recognize a covered legislative branch official or covered executive branch official;
(ii)
to an entity that is named for a covered legislative branch official, or to a person or entity in recognition of such official;
(iii)
to an entity established, financed, maintained, or controlled by a covered legislative branch official or covered executive branch official, or an entity designated by such official; or
(iv)
to pay the costs of a meeting, retreat, conference, or other similar event held by, or in the name of, 1 or more covered legislative branch officials or covered executive branch officials,
except that this subparagraph shall not apply if the funds are provided to a person who is required to report the receipt of the funds under section
434 of this title;
(F)
the name of each Presidential library foundation, and each Presidential inaugural committee, to whom contributions equal to or exceeding $200 were made by the person or organization, or a political committee established or controlled by the person or organization, within the semiannual period, and the date and amount of each such contribution within the semiannual period; and
(G)
a certification by the person or organization filing the report that the person or organization—
(i)
has read and is familiar with those provisions of the Standing Rules of the Senate and the Rules of the House of Representatives relating to the provision of gifts and travel; and
(ii)
has not provided, requested, or directed a gift, including travel, to a Member of Congress or an officer or employee of either House of Congress with knowledge that receipt of the gift would violate rule XXXV of the Standing Rules of the Senate or rule XXV of the Rules of the House of Representatives.
(e)
Electronic filing required
A report required to be filed under this section shall be filed in electronic form, in addition to any other form that the Secretary of the Senate or the Clerk of the House of Representatives may require or allow. The Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall use the same electronic software for receipt and recording of filings under this chapter.
Source
(Pub. L. 104–65, § 5,Dec. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 697; Pub. L. 105–166, § 4(c),Apr. 6, 1998, 112 Stat. 39; Pub. L. 110–81, title II, §§ 201(a), (b)(6),
202,
203
(a),
205,
207
(a)(2),Sept. 14, 2007, 121 Stat. 741, 742, 746, 747.)