2 USC § 1606 - Penalties
(a)
Civil penalty
Whoever knowingly fails to—
(1)
remedy a defective filing within 60 days after notice of such a defect by the Secretary of the Senate or the Clerk of the House of Representatives; or
shall, upon proof of such knowing violation by a preponderance of the evidence, be subject to a civil fine of not more than $200,000, depending on the extent and gravity of the violation.
Source
(Pub. L. 104–65, § 7,Dec. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 699; Pub. L. 110–81, title II, § 211(a),Sept. 14, 2007, 121 Stat. 749.)