2 USC § 288b - Requirements for authorizing representation activity
(a)
Direction of Joint Leadership Group or Senate resolution
The Counsel shall defend the Senate or a committee, subcommittee, Member, officer, or employee of the Senate under section
288c of this title only when directed to do so by two-thirds of the Members of the Joint Leadership Group or by the adoption of a resolution by the Senate.
(b)
Civil action to enforce subpena
The Counsel shall bring a civil action to enforce a subpena of the Senate or a committee or subcommittee of the Senate under section
288d of this title only when directed to do so by the adoption of a resolution by the Senate.
(c)
Intervention or appearance
The Counsel shall intervene or appear as amicus curiae under section
288e of this title only when directed to do so by a resolution adopted by the Senate when such intervention or appearance is to be made in the name of the Senate or in the name of an officer, committee, subcommittee, or chairman of a committee or subcommittee of the Senate.
(d)
Immunity proceedings
The Counsel shall serve as the duly authorized representative in obtaining an order granting immunity under section
288f of this title of—
Source
(Pub. L. 95–521, title VII, § 703,Oct. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 1877.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 2 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.