2 USC § 31b - Expense allowance of Speaker of House of Representatives
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-283. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
There shall be paid to the Speaker of the House of Representatives in equal monthly installments an expense allowance of $10,000 per annum to assist in defraying expenses relating to or resulting from the discharge of his official duties, for which no accounting, other than for income tax purposes, shall be made by him.
Source
(Jan. 19, 1949, ch. 2, § 1(e),63 Stat. 4; Oct. 20, 1951, ch. 521, title VI, § 619(c),65 Stat. 570; Pub. L. 104–186, title II, § 203(1),Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1725.)
Amendments
1996—Pub. L. 104–186struck out “(which shall be in lieu of the allowance provided by section 601(b) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946, as amended)” after “per annum”.
1951—Act Oct. 20, 1951, made Speaker’s expense allowance taxable.
Effective Date of 1951 Amendment
Amendment by act Oct. 20, 1951, effective at noon, Jan. 3, 1953, see section 619(e) of act Oct. 20, 1951, set out as a note under section 102 of Title 3, The President.
Effective Date
Section effective at noon, Jan. 20, 1949, see section 3 of act Jan. 19, 1949.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
2 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.