2 USC § 39 - Deductions for absence
This preliminary release may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version. As with other online versions of the Code, the U.S. Code Classification Tables should be consulted for the latest laws affecting the Code. Those using the USCPrelim should verify the text against the printed slip laws available from GPO (Government Printing Office), the laws as shown on THOMAS (a legislative service of the Library of Congress), and the final version of the Code when it becomes available.
Current through Pub. L. 112-90. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
The Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives (upon certification by the Clerk of the House of Representatives) shall deduct from the monthly payments (or other periodic payments authorized by law) of each Member or Delegate the amount of his salary for each day that he has been absent from the House, unless such Member or Delegate assigns as the reason for such absence the sickness of himself or of some member of his family.
Source
(R.S. § 40; Pub. L. 97–51, § 112(d),Oct. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 963; Pub. L. 104–186, title II, § 203(7),Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1726; Pub. L. 109–55, title I, § 5,Aug. 2, 2005, 119 Stat. 568.)