2 USC § 437d - Powers of Commission
(a)
Specific authorities
The Commission has the power—
(1)
to require by special or general orders, any person to submit, under oath, such written reports and answers to questions as the Commission may prescribe;
(3)
to require by subpena, signed by the chairman or the vice chairman, the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all documentary evidence relating to the execution of its duties;
(4)
in any proceeding or investigation, to order testimony to be taken by deposition before any person who is designated by the Commission and has the power to administer oaths and, in such instances, to compel testimony and the production of evidence in the same manner as authorized under paragraph (3);
(5)
to pay witnesses the same fees and mileage as are paid in like circumstances in the courts of the United States;
(6)
to initiate (through civil actions for injunctive, declaratory, or other appropriate relief), defend (in the case of any civil action brought under section
437g
(a)(8) of this title) or appeal any civil action in the name of the Commission to enforce the provisions of this Act and chapter
95 and chapter
96 of title
26, through its general counsel;
(b)
Judicial orders for compliance with subpenas and orders of Commission; contempt of court
Upon petition by the Commission, any United States district court within the jurisdiction of which any inquiry is being carried on may, in case of refusal to obey a subpena or order of the Commission issued under subsection (a) of this section, issue an order requiring compliance. Any failure to obey the order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof.
(c)
Civil liability for disclosure of information
No person shall be subject to civil liability to any person (other than the Commission or the United States) for disclosing information at the request of the Commission.
(d)
Concurrent transmissions to Congress or Member of budget estimates, etc.; prior submission of legislative recommendations, testimony, or comments on legislation
(1)
Whenever the Commission submits any budget estimate or request to the President or the Office of Management and Budget, it shall concurrently transmit a copy of such estimate or request to the Congress.
(2)
Whenever the Commission submits any legislative recommendation, or testimony, or comments on legislation, requested by the Congress or by any Member of the Congress, to the President or the Office of Management and Budget, it shall concurrently transmit a copy thereof to the Congress or to the Member requesting the same. No officer or agency of the United States shall have any authority to require the Commission to submit its legislative recommendations, testimony, or comments on legislation, to any office or agency of the United States for approval, comments, or review, prior to the submission of such recommendations, testimony, or comments to the Congress.
Source
(Pub. L. 92–225, title III, § 307, formerly § 311, as added Pub. L. 93–443, title II, § 208(a),Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1282; renumbered § 310 and amended Pub. L. 94–283, title I, §§ 105,
107,
115
(b),May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 481, 495; renumbered § 307 and amended Pub. L. 96–187, title I, §§ 105(3),
106,Jan. 8, 1980, 93 Stat. 1354, 1356; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2,Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095.)