2 USC § 441c - Contributions by government contractors
(a)
Prohibition
It shall be unlawful for any person—
(1)
who enters into any contract with the United States or any department or agency thereof either for the rendition of personal services or furnishing any material, supplies, or equipment to the United States or any department or agency thereof or for selling any land or building to the United States or any department or agency thereof, if payment for the performance of such contract or payment for such material, supplies, equipment, land, or building is to be made in whole or in part from funds appropriated by the Congress, at any time between the commencement of negotiations for and the later of
(B)
the termination of negotiations for, such contract or furnishing of material, supplies, equipment, land, or buildings, directly or indirectly to make any contribution of money or other things of value, or to promise expressly or impliedly to make any such contribution to any political party, committee, or candidate for public office or to any person for any political purpose or use; or
(b)
Separate segregated funds
This section does not prohibit or make unlawful the establishment or administration of, or the solicitation of contributions to, any separate segregated fund by any corporation, labor organization, membership organization, cooperative, or corporation without capital stock for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election, or election, of any person to Federal office, unless the provisions of section
441b of this title prohibit or make unlawful the establishment or administration of, or the solicitation of contributions to, such fund. Each specific prohibition, allowance, and duty applicable to a corporation, labor organization, or separate segregated fund under section
441b of this title applies to a corporation, labor organization, or separate segregated fund to which this subsection applies.
Source
(Pub. L. 92–225, title III, § 317, formerly § 322, as added Pub. L. 94–283, title I, § 112(2),May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 492; renumbered § 317,Pub. L. 96–187, title I, § 105(5),Jan. 8, 1980, 93 Stat. 1354.)