20 USC § 1232a - Prohibition against Federal control of education
No provision of any applicable program shall be construed to authorize any department, agency, officer, or employee of the United States to exercise any direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational institution, school, or school system, or over the selection of library resources, textbooks, or other printed or published instructional materials by any educational institution or school system, or to require the assignment or transportation of students or teachers in order to overcome racial imbalance.
Source
(Pub. L. 90–247, title IV, § 438, formerly § 422, as added Pub. L. 91–230, title IV, § 401(a)(10),Apr. 13, 1970, 84 Stat. 169; renumbered § 432 and amended Pub. L. 92–318, title III, § 301(a)(1), title VII, § 717(b),June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 326, 369; Pub. L. 94–482, title IV, § 404(b),Oct. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 2230; renumbered § 438,Pub. L. 103–382, title II, § 212(b)(1),Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3913.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 438 ofPub. L. 90–247was renumbered section
444, and is classified to section
1232g of this title.
Another prior section 438 ofPub. L. 90–247was renumbered section
448, and was classified to section
1233g of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–382.