20 USC § 4703 - Establishment of Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation
(a)
Establishment
There is established, as an independent establishment of the executive branch of the United States Government, the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation.
(b)
Board of Trustees
The Foundation shall be subject to the supervision and direction of the Board of Trustees. The Board shall be composed of 13 members, as follows:
(1)
Two members from the Senate, one appointed by the majority leader and one appointed by the minority leader of the Senate.
(2)
Two members from the House of Representatives, one appointed by the majority leader and one appointed by the minority leader of the House of Representatives.
(c)
Term of office
(1)
The term of office of each member of the Board shall be six years, except that—
(A)
the members first taking office shall serve as designated by the President, four for terms of two years, five for terms of four years, and four for terms of six years;
Source
(Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XIV, § 1404,Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 4008; Pub. L. 100–26, § 3(10),Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 274; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title X, § 1089(1),Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1485; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title XI, § 1179(a),Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1770.)