21 USC § 602 - Congressional statement of findings
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-238. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
Meat and meat food products are an important source of the Nation’s total supply of food. They are consumed throughout the Nation and the major portion thereof moves in interstate or foreign commerce. It is essential in the public interest that the health and welfare of consumers be protected by assuring that meat and meat food products distributed to them are wholesome, not adulterated, and properly marked, labeled, and packaged. Unwholesome, adulterated, or misbranded meat or meat food products impair the effective regulation of meat and meat food products in interstate or foreign commerce, are injurious to the public welfare, destroy markets for wholesome, not adulterated, and properly labeled and packaged meat and meat food products, and result in sundry losses to livestock producers and processors of meat and meat food products, as well as injury to consumers. The unwholesome, adulterated, mislabeled, or deceptively packaged articles can be sold at lower prices and compete unfairly with the wholesome, not adulterated, and properly labeled and packaged articles, to the detriment of consumers and the public generally. It is hereby found that all articles and animals which are regulated under this chapter are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce, and that regulation by the Secretary and cooperation by the States and other jurisdictions as contemplated by this chapter are appropriate to prevent and eliminate burdens upon such commerce, to effectively regulate such commerce, and to protect the health and welfare of consumers.
Source
(Mar. 4, 1907, ch. 2907, title I, § 2, as added Pub. L. 90–201, § 2,Dec. 15, 1967, 81 Stat. 587.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
21 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
7 CFR - Agriculture
7 CFR Part 15 - NONDISCRIMINATION
9 CFR - Title 9—Animals and Animal Products
9 CFR Part 300 - AGENCY MISSION AND ORGANIZATION
9 CFR Part 301 - TERMINOLOGY; ADULTERATION AND MISBRANDING STANDARDS
9 CFR Part 302 - APPLICATION OF INSPECTION AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS
9 CFR Part 303 - EXEMPTIONS
9 CFR Part 304 - APPLICATION FOR INSPECTION; GRANT OF INSPECTION
9 CFR Part 305 - OFFICIAL NUMBERS; INAUGURATION OF INSPECTION; WITHDRAWAL OF INSPECTION; REPORTS OF VIOLATION
9 CFR Part 306 - ASSIGNMENT AND AUTHORITIES OF PROGRAM EMPLOYEES
9 CFR Part 307 - FACILITIES FOR INSPECTION
9 CFR Part 309 - ANTE-MORTEM INSPECTION
9 CFR Part 310 - POST-MORTEM INSPECTION
31 CFR - Title 31—Money and Finance: Treasury
31 CFR Part 312 - FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS AND FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS AS FISCAL AGENTS OF THE UNITED STATES
31 CFR 313
31 CFR 314
31 CFR Part 315 - REGULATIONS GOVERNING U.S. SAVINGS BONDS, SERIES A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, J, AND K, AND U.S. SAVINGS NOTES
31 CFR Part 316 - OFFERING OF UNITED STATES SAVINGS BONDS, SERIES E
31 CFR Part 317 - REGULATIONS GOVERNING AGENCIES FOR ISSUE OF UNITED STATES SAVINGS BONDS
31 CFR 318
31 CFR 319
31 CFR 320
31 CFR Part 321 - PAYMENTS BY BANKS AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS OF UNITED STATES SAVINGS BONDS AND UNITED STATES SAVINGS NOTES (FREEDOM SHARES)
31 CFR 322
31 CFR 325
32 CFR - Title 32—National Defense
32 CFR 329
32 CFR 331
32 CFR 335
32 CFR 390
32 CFR 391
32 CFR 416
32 CFR 417
32 CFR 424
32 CFR 439
32 CFR 441
32 CFR 442
32 CFR 500
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.