22 USC § 262h - Opposition by United States Executive Directors of international financial institutions to assistance for production or extraction of export commodities or minerals in surplus on world markets
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-218. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
The Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the United States Executive Directors of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Development Association, the International Finance Corporation, the Inter-American Development Bank, the International Monetary Fund, the Asian Development Bank, the Inter-American Investment Corporation, the African Development Bank, and the African Development Fund to use the voice and vote of the United States to oppose any assistance by such institutions, using funds appropriated or otherwise made available pursuant to any provision of law, for the production or extraction of any commodity or mineral for export, if—
(1) such commodity or mineral, as the case may be, is in surplus on world markets; and
(2) the export of such commodity or mineral, as the case may be, would cause substantial injury to the United States producers of the same, similar, or competing commodity or mineral.
Source
(Pub. L. 99–472, § 22,Oct. 15, 1986, 100 Stat. 1210.)
Similar Provisions
Pub. L. 112–74, div. I, title VII, § 7025(c),Dec. 23, 2011, 125 Stat. 1206, provided that: “The Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the United States Executive Directors of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Development Association, the International Finance Corporation, the Inter-American Development Bank, the International Monetary Fund, the Asian Development Bank, the Inter-American Investment Corporation, the North American Development Bank, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the African Development Bank, and the African Development Fund to use the voice and vote of the United States to oppose any assistance by these institutions, using funds appropriated or made available pursuant to titles III through VI of this Act [div. I of Pub. L. 112–74, 125 Stat. 1175–1193, see Tables for classification], for the production or extraction of any commodity or mineral for export, if it is in surplus on world markets and if the assistance will cause substantial injury to United States producers of the same, similar, or competing commodity.”
Similar provisions were contained in the following appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 111–117, div. F, title VII, § 7026(c),Dec. 16, 2009, 123 Stat. 3354.
Pub. L. 111–8, div. H, title VII, § 7026(c),Mar. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 871.
Pub. L. 110–161, div. J, title VI, § 614,Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2318.
Pub. L. 109–102, title V, § 514,Nov. 14, 2005, 119 Stat. 2200.
Pub. L. 108–447, div. D, title V, § 514,Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 2995.
Pub. L. 108–199, div. D, title V, § 514,Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 171.
Pub. L. 108–7, div. E, title V, § 514,Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 184.
Pub. L. 107–115, title V, § 514,Jan. 10, 2002, 115 Stat. 2142.
Pub. L. 106–429, § 101(a) [title V, § 514], Nov. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 1900, 1900A–25.
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(2) [title V, § 514], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A–85.
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(d) [title V, § 514(a)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–150, 2681–173.
Pub. L. 105–118, title V, § 514,Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2409.
Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, § 101(c) [title V, § 514], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–121, 3009–143.
Pub. L. 104–107, title V, § 514,Feb. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 725.
Pub. L. 103–306, title V, § 514,Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1628.
Pub. L. 103–87, title V, § 514,Sept. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 948.
Pub. L. 102–391, title V, § 521,Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1661.
Pub. L. 101–513, title V, § 522,Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2007.
Pub. L. 101–167, title V, § 522,Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1221.
Pub. L. 100–461, title V, § 522,Oct. 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 2268–25.
Pub. L. 100–202, § 101(e) [title V, § 522], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–131, 1329–157.
Pub. L. 99–500, § 101(f) [title V, § 522], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–213, 1783–229, and Pub. L. 99–591, § 101(f) [title V, § 522], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–214, 3341–229.
Pub. L. 99–190, § 101(i) [title V, § 523], Dec. 19, 1985, 99 Stat. 1291, 1306.
Pub. L. 98–473, title I, § 101(1) [title V, § 524], Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1884, 1899.
Pub. L. 98–151, § 101(b)(1) [incorporating Pub. L. 97–121, title V, § 522], Nov. 14, 1983, 97 Stat. 964.
Pub. L. 97–377, title I, § 101(b)(1) [incorporating Pub. L. 97–121, title V, § 522], Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1831.
Pub. L. 97–121, title V, § 522,Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1656.
Pub. L. 96–536, § 101(b) [H.J. Res. 637, § 101(b); H.R. 4473, title V, § 522A], Dec. 16, 1980, 94 Stat. 3167.
Pub. L. 96–123, § 101(a) [incorporating Pub. L. 95–481, title VI, § 609], Nov. 20, 1979, 93 Stat. 923.
Pub. L. 95–481, title VI, § 609,Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1601.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
22 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
* * *