22 USC § 2797c - Definitions
(a)
In general
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1)
the term “missile” means a category I system as defined in the MTCR Annex, and any other unmanned delivery system of similar capability, as well as the specially designed production facilities for these systems;
(2)
the term “Missile Technology Control Regime” or “MTCR” means the policy statement, between the United States, the United Kingdom, the Federal Republic of Germany, France, Italy, Canada, and Japan, announced on April 16, 1987, to restrict sensitive missile-relevant transfers based on the MTCR Annex, and any amendments thereto;
(3)
the term “MTCR adherent” means a country that participates in the MTCR or that, pursuant to an international understanding to which the United States is a party, controls MTCR equipment or technology in accordance with the criteria and standards set forth in the MTCR;
(4)
the term “MTCR Annex” means the Guidelines and Equipment and Technology Annex of the MTCR, and any amendments thereto;
(5)
the terms “missile equipment or technology” and “MTCR equipment or technology” mean those items listed in category I or category II of the MTCR Annex;
(6)
the term “United States person” has the meaning given that term in section
2415(2) of title
50, Appendix;
(8)
(A)
the term “person” means a natural person as well as a corporation, business association, partnership, society, trust, any other nongovernmental entity, organization, or group, and any governmental entity operating as a business enterprise, and any successor of any such entity; and
(b)
International understanding defined
For purposes of subsection (a)(3) of this section, as it relates to any international understanding concluded with the United States after January 1, 2000, the term “international understanding” means—
(1)
any specific agreement by a country not to export, transfer, or otherwise engage in the trade of any MTCR equipment or technology that contributes to the acquisition, design, development, or production of missiles in a country that is not an MTCR adherent and would be, if it were United States-origin equipment or technology, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States under this chapter; or
(2)
any specific understanding by a country that, notwithstanding section
2797b
(b) of this title, the United States retains the right to take the actions under section
2797b
(a)(2) of this title in the case of any export or transfer of any MTCR equipment or technology that contributes to the acquisition, design, development, or production of missiles in a country that is not an MTCR adherent and would be, if it were United States-origin equipment or technology, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States under this chapter.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 90–629, ch. 7, § 74, as added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XVII, § 1703,Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1748; amended Pub. L. 102–138, title III, § 323(b), (c),Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 711; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(7) [div. B, title XI, § 1136(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–495.)
References in Text
This chapter, referred to in subsec. (b), was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 90–629, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1321, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section
2751 of this title and Tables.
Amendments
1999—Pub. L. 106–113designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, and added subsec. (b).
1991—Par. (8)(B). Pub. L. 102–138, § 323(b), substituted “countries with non-market economies (excluding former members of the Warsaw Pact)” for “countries where it may be impossible to identify a specific governmental entity referred to in subparagraph (A)”.
Par. (8)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 102–138, § 323(c), substituted “electronics, space systems or equipment, and military aircraft” for “aircraft, electronics, and space systems or equipment”.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 22 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.