22 USC § 286 - Acceptance of membership by United States in International Monetary Fund
The President is hereby authorized to accept membership for the United States in the International Monetary Fund (hereinafter referred to as the “Fund”), and in the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (hereinafter referred to as the “Bank”), provided for by the Articles of Agreement of the Fund and the Articles of Agreement of the Bank as set forth in the Final Act of the United Nations Monetary and Financial Conference dated July 22, 1944, and deposited in the archives of the Department of State.
prev | next
Source
(July 31, 1945, ch. 339, § 2,59 Stat. 512.)
Short Title of 1968 Amendment
Pub. L. 90–349, June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 188 [enacting sections
286n to
286r of this title and amending sections
412,
415,
417, and
467 of Title
12, Banks and Banking], is known as the “Special Drawing Rights Act”. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section
286n of this title and Tables.
Short Title
Section 1 of act July 31, 1945, provided: “This act [enacting this subchapter and amending section 822a of former Title 31, Money and Finance] may be cited as the ‘Bretton Woods Agreements Act’.”
Par Value Modification
For Congressional direction that the Secretary of the Treasury maintain the value in terms of gold of the holdings in United States dollars of the International Monetary Fund and of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development following the establishment of a par value of the dollar at $38 for a fine troy ounce of gold pursuant to the Par Value Modification Act and for the authorization of the appropriation necessary to provide such maintenance of value, see section
5152 of Title
31, Money and Finance.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 22 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.