22 USC § 4071f - Government contributions
(a)
Each agency employing any participant shall contribute to the Fund the amount computed in a manner similar to that used under section
8423
(a) of title
5 pursuant to determinations of the normal cost percentage for the Foreign Service Pension System by the Secretary of State.
(b)
(1)
The Secretary of State shall compute the amount of the supplemental liability of the Fund as of the close of each fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1987. The amount of any such supplemental liability shall be amortized in 30 equal annual installments with interest computed at the rate used in the most recent valuation of the System.
Source
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, § 857, as added Pub. L. 99–335, title IV, § 415,June 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 618.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 22 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.