22 USC § 5201 - Findings; determinations
(a)
Findings
The Congress finds that—
(2)
the Palestine Liberation Organization (hereafter in this chapter referred to as the “PLO”) was directly responsible for the murder of an American citizen on the Achille Lauro cruise liner in 1985, and a member of the PLO’s Executive Committee is under indictment in the United States for the murder of that American citizen;
(4)
the PLO and its constituent groups have taken credit for, and been implicated in, the murders of dozens of American citizens abroad;
(5)
the PLO covenant specifically states that “armed struggle is the only way to liberate Palestine, thus it is an overall strategy, not merely a tactical phase”;
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 100–204, title X, § 1002,Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1406.)
Effective Date and Termination
Section 1005 of title X of Pub. L. 100–204provided that:
“(a) Effective Date.—Provisions of this title [enacting this chapter] shall take effect 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 1987].
“(b) Termination.—The provisions of this title shall cease to have effect if the President certifies in writing to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House that the Palestine Liberation Organization, its agents, or constituent groups thereof no longer practice or support terrorist actions anywhere in the world.”
Short Title
Section 1001 of title X of Pub. L. 100–204provided that: “This title [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Anti-Terrorism Act of 1987’.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 22 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.