23 USC § 326 - State assumption of responsibility for categorical exclusions
(a)
Categorical Exclusion Determinations.—
(1)
In general.—
The Secretary may assign, and a State may assume, responsibility for determining whether certain designated activities are included within classes of action identified in regulation by the Secretary that are categorically excluded from requirements for environmental assessments or environmental impact statements pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality under part 1500 of title
40, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on October 1, 2003).
(2)
Scope of authority.—
A determination described in paragraph (1) shall be made by a State in accordance with criteria established by the Secretary and only for types of activities specifically designated by the Secretary.
(b)
Other Applicable Federal Laws.—
(1)
In general.—
If a State assumes responsibility under subsection (a), the Secretary may also assign and the State may assume all or part of the responsibilities of the Secretary for environmental review, consultation, or other related actions required under any Federal law applicable to activities that are classified by the Secretary as categorical exclusions, with the exception of government-to-government consultation with Indian tribes, subject to the same procedural and substantive requirements as would be required if that responsibility were carried out by the Secretary.
(c)
Memoranda of Understanding.—
(1)
In general.—
The Secretary and the State, after providing public notice and opportunity for comment, shall enter into a memorandum of understanding setting forth the responsibilities to be assigned under this section and the terms and conditions under which the assignments are made, including establishment of the circumstances under which the Secretary would reassume responsibility for categorical exclusion determinations.
(3)
Acceptance of jurisdiction.—
In a memorandum of understanding, the State shall consent to accept the jurisdiction of the Federal courts for the compliance, discharge, and enforcement of any responsibility of the Secretary that the State assumes.
(d)
Termination.—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 109–59, title VI, § 6004(a),Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1867.)