25 USC § 2004 - School boundaries
(a)
Establishment by Secretary
The Secretary shall establish, by regulation, separate geographical attendance areas for each Bureau-funded school.
(b)
Establishment by tribal body
In any case where there is more than one Bureau-funded school located on an Indian reservation, at the direction of the tribal governing body, the relevant school boards of the Bureau-funded schools on the reservation may, by mutual consent, establish the relevant attendance areas for such schools, subject to the approval of the tribal governing body. Any such boundaries so established shall be accepted by the Secretary.
(c)
Boundary revisions
(1)
Notice
On or after July 1, 2001, no geographical attendance area shall be revised or established with respect to any Bureau-funded school unless the tribal governing body or the local school board concerned (if so designated by the tribal governing body) has been afforded—
(2)
Revision process
Any tribe may petition the Secretary for revision of existing attendance area boundaries. The Secretary shall accept such proposed alternative or revised boundaries unless the Secretary finds, after consultation with the affected tribe or tribes, that such revised boundaries do not reflect the needs of the Indian students to be served or do not provide adequate stability to all of the affected programs. The Secretary shall cause such revisions to be published in the Federal Register.
(3)
Tribal resolution determination
Nothing in this section shall deny a tribal governing body the authority, on a continuing basis, to adopt a tribal resolution allowing parents the choice of the Bureau-funded school their children may attend, regardless of the attendance boundaries established under this section.
(d)
Funding restrictions
(e)
Reservation as boundary
When there is only one Bureau-funded program located on an Indian reservation—
(f)
Off-reservation home-living (dormitory) schools
Source
(Pub. L. 95–561, title XI, § 1124, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title X, § 1042,Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2019.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
2004,Pub. L. 95–561, title XI, § 1124, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title III, § 381,Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3986, related to school boundaries, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 107–110.
Another prior section
2004,Pub. L. 95–561, title XI, § 1124,Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2319; Pub. L. 98–511, title V, § 503,Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2393; Pub. L. 99–89, § 3,Aug. 15, 1985, 99 Stat. 380; Pub. L. 100–297, title V, § 5120,Apr. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 384, related to school boundaries, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 103–382.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Monday, June 17, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 25 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.