26 USC § 147 - Other requirements applicable to certain private activity bonds
(a)
Substantial user requirement
(1)
In general
Except as provided in subsection (h), a private activity bond shall not be a qualified bond for any period during which it is held by a person who is a substantial user of the facilities or by a related person of such a substantial user.
* * *
Subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) shall not apply to any qualified mortgage bond, qualified veterans’ mortgage bond, or qualified student loan bond.
prev | next
A private activity bond shall not be a qualified bond if issued as part of an issue and any portion of the proceeds of such issue is to be used to provide any airplane, skybox or other private luxury box, health club facility, facility primarily used for gambling, or store the principal business of which is the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption off premises.
(f)
Public approval required for private activity bonds
(1)
In general
A private activity bond shall not be a qualified bond unless such bond satisfies the requirements of paragraph (2).
(2)
Public approval requirement
(A)
In general
A bond shall satisfy the requirements of this paragraph if such bond is issued as a part of an issue which has been approved by—
(ii)
each governmental unit having jurisdiction over the area in which any facility, with respect to which financing is to be provided from the net proceeds of such issue, is located (except that if more than 1 governmental unit within a State has jurisdiction over the entire area within such State in which such facility is located, only 1 such unit need approve such issue).
(B)
Approval by a governmental unit
For purposes of subparagraph (A), an issue shall be treated as having been approved by any governmental unit if such issue is approved—
(C)
Special rules for approval of facility
If there has been public approval under subparagraph (A) of the plan for financing a facility, such approval shall constitute approval under subparagraph (A) for any issue—
(D)
Refunding bonds
No approval under subparagraph (A) shall be necessary with respect to any bond which is issued to refund (other than to advance refund) a bond approved under subparagraph (A) (or treated as approved under subparagraph (C)) unless the average maturity date of the issue of which the refunding bond is a part is later than the average maturity date of the bonds to be refunded by such issue. For purposes of the preceding sentence, average maturity shall be determined in accordance with subsection (b)(2)(A).
(E)
Applicable elected representative
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i)
In general
The term “applicable elected representative” means with respect to any governmental unit—
(II)
the chief elected executive officer, the chief elected State legal officer of the executive branch, or any other elected official of such unit designated for purposes of this paragraph by such chief elected executive officer or by State law.
If the office of any elected official described in subclause (II) is vacated and an individual is appointed by the chief elected executive officer of the governmental unit and confirmed by the elected legislative body of such unit (if any) to serve the remaining term of the elected official, the individual so appointed shall be treated as the elected official for such remaining term.
(3)
Special rule for approval of airports or high-speed intercity rail facilities
If—
(A)
the proceeds of an issue are to be used to finance a facility or facilities located at an airport or high-speed intercity rail facilities, and
(B)
the governmental unit issuing such bonds is the owner or operator of such airport or high-speed intercity rail facilities,
such governmental unit shall be deemed to be the only governmental unit having jurisdiction over such airport or high-speed intercity rail facilities for purposes of this subsection.
(4)
Special rules for scholarship funding bond issues and volunteer fire department bond issues
(A)
Scholarship funding bonds
In the case of a qualified scholarship funding bond, any governmental unit which made a request described in section
150
(d)(2)(B) with respect to the issuer of such bond shall be treated for purposes of paragraph (2) of this subsection as the governmental unit on behalf of which such bond was issued. Where more than one governmental unit within a State has made a request described in section
150
(d)(2)(B), the State may also be treated for purposes of paragraph (2) of this subsection as the governmental unit on behalf of which such bond was issued.
(B)
Volunteer fire department bonds
In the case of a bond of a volunteer fire department which meets the requirements of section
150
(e), the political subdivision described in section
150
(e)(2)(B) with respect to such department shall be treated for purposes of paragraph (2) of this subsection as the governmental unit on behalf of which such bond was issued.
(g)
Restriction on issuance costs financed by issue
(h)
Certain rules not to apply to certain bonds
(1)
Mortgage revenue bonds and qualified student loan bonds
Subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) shall not apply to any qualified mortgage bond, qualified veterans’ mortgage bond, or qualified student loan bond.
Source
* * *