- prev
26 USC § 4191 - Medical devices
(a)
In general
There is hereby imposed on the sale of any taxable medical device by the manufacturer, producer, or importer a tax equal to 2.3 percent of the price for which so sold.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 111–152, title I, § 1405(a)(1),Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1064.)