- prev
26 USC § 5000A - Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage
prev | next
(a)
Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage
An applicable individual shall for each month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any dependent of the individual who is an applicable individual, is covered under minimum essential coverage for such month.
(b)
Shared responsibility payment
(1)
In general
If a taxpayer who is an applicable individual, or an applicable individual for whom the taxpayer is liable under paragraph (3), fails to meet the requirement of subsection (a) for 1 or more months, then, except as provided in subsection (e), there is hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty with respect to such failures in the amount determined under subsection (c).
(2)
Inclusion with return
Any penalty imposed by this section with respect to any month shall be included with a taxpayer’s return under chapter 1 for the taxable year which includes such month.
(3)
Payment of penalty
If an individual with respect to whom a penalty is imposed by this section for any month—
(A)
is a dependent (as defined in section
152) of another taxpayer for the other taxpayer’s taxable year including such month, such other taxpayer shall be liable for such penalty, or
(c)
Amount of penalty
(1)
In general
The amount of the penalty imposed by this section on any taxpayer for any taxable year with respect to failures described in subsection (b)(1) shall be equal to the lesser of—
(2)
Monthly penalty amounts
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the monthly penalty amount with respect to any taxpayer for any month during which any failure described in subsection (b)(1) occurred is an amount equal to 1/12 of the greater of the following amounts:
(A)
Flat dollar amount
An amount equal to the lesser of—
(3)
Applicable dollar amount
* * *
The term “minimum essential coverage” shall not include health insurance coverage which consists of coverage of excepted benefits—
(4)
Individuals residing outside United States or residents of territories
Any applicable individual shall be treated as having minimum essential coverage for any month—
(g)
Administration and procedure
(1)
In general
The penalty provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and except as provided in paragraph (2), shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68.
[1] So in original. Probably should be followed by “the”.
[2] So in original. The semicolon probably should be a comma.
Source
(Added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1501(b), title X, § 10106(b)–(d), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 244, 909, 910; Pub. L. 111–152, title I, §§ 1002,
1004(a)(1)(C), (2)(B),Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1032, 1034; Pub. L. 111–159, § 2(a),Apr. 26, 2010, 124 Stat. 1123; Pub. L. 111–173, § 1(a),May 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 1215.)