- prev
26 USC § 5000A - Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage
prev | next
(a)
Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage
An applicable individual shall for each month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any dependent of the individual who is an applicable individual, is covered under minimum essential coverage for such month.
* * *
The term “health care sharing ministry” means an organization—
(II)
members of which share a common set of ethical or religious beliefs and share medical expenses among members in accordance with those beliefs and without regard to the State in which a member resides or is employed,
(e)
Exemptions
No penalty shall be imposed under subsection (a) with respect to—
(1)
Individuals who cannot afford coverage
(A)
In general
Any applicable individual for any month if the applicable individual’s required contribution (determined on an annual basis) for coverage for the month exceeds 8 percent of such individual’s household income for the taxable year described in section 1412(b)(1)(B) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act. For purposes of applying this subparagraph, the taxpayer’s household income shall be increased by any exclusion from gross income for any portion of the required contribution made through a salary reduction arrangement.
(B)
Required contribution
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “required contribution” means—
(i)
in the case of an individual eligible to purchase minimum essential coverage consisting of coverage through an eligible-employer-sponsored plan, the portion of the annual premium which would be paid by the individual (without regard to whether paid through salary reduction or otherwise) for self-only coverage, or
(ii)
* * *
Excepted benefits not treated as minimum essential coverage
The term “minimum essential coverage” shall not include health insurance coverage which consists of coverage of excepted benefits—
(4)
Individuals residing outside United States or residents of territories
Any applicable individual shall be treated as having minimum essential coverage for any month—
(g)
Administration and procedure
(1)
In general
The penalty provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and except as provided in paragraph (2), shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68.
[1] So in original. Probably should be followed by “the”.
[2] So in original. The semicolon probably should be a comma.
Source
(Added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1501(b), title X, § 10106(b)–(d), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 244, 909, 910; Pub. L. 111–152, title I, §§ 1002,
1004(a)(1)(C), (2)(B),Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1032, 1034; Pub. L. 111–159, § 2(a),Apr. 26, 2010, 124 Stat. 1123; Pub. L. 111–173, § 1(a),May 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 1215.)
References in Text
The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, referred to in subsecs. (d)(2)(A), (e)(1)(A), (2), and (f)(5), is Pub. L. 111–148, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 119. Title I of the Act enacted chapter 157 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare, and enacted, amended, and transferred numerous other sections and notes in the Code. Sections 1311(d)(4)(H) and 1412(b)(1)(B) of the Act are classified to sections
18031(d)(4)(H) and
18082(b)(1)(B), respectively, of Title
* * *
Subsec. (e)(1)(C). Pub. L. 111–148, § 10106(d), amended subpar. (C) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “For purposes of subparagraph (B)(i), if an applicable individual is eligible for minimum essential coverage through an employer by reason of a relationship to an employee, the determination shall be made by reference to the affordability of the coverage to the employee.”
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 111–152, § 1002(b)(2), substituted “below filing threshold” for “under 100 percent of poverty line” in heading and “the amount of gross income specified in section
6012
(a)(1) with respect to the taxpayer.” for “100 percent of the poverty line for the size of the family involved (determined in the same manner as under subsection (b)(4)).” in text.
Subsec. (f)(1)(A)(iv). Pub. L. 111–159, § 2(a)(1), added cl. (iv) and struck out former cl. (iv) which read as follows: “the TRICARE for Life program,”.
Subsec. (f)(1)(A)(v). Pub. L. 111–173, § 1(a), amended cl. (v) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (v) read as follows: “the veteran’s health care program under chapter
17 of title
38, United States Code,”.
Subsec. (f)(1)(A)(vii). Pub. L. 111–159, § 2(a)(2)–(4), added cl. (vii).
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–173, § 1(b),May 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 1215, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in section 1501(b) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act [Pub. L. 111–148].”
* * *