- prev
26 USC § 5000A - Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage
prev | next
(a)
Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage
An applicable individual shall for each month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any dependent of the individual who is an applicable individual, is covered under minimum essential coverage for such month.
* * *
Any penalty imposed by this section with respect to any month shall be included with a taxpayer’s return under chapter 1 for the taxable year which includes such month.
(3)
Payment of penalty
If an individual with respect to whom a penalty is imposed by this section for any month—
(A)
is a dependent (as defined in section
152) of another taxpayer for the other taxpayer’s taxable year including such month, such other taxpayer shall be liable for such penalty, or
(c)
Amount of penalty
(1)
In general
The amount of the penalty imposed by this section on any taxpayer for any taxable year with respect to failures described in subsection (b)(1) shall be equal to the lesser of—
(2)
Monthly penalty amounts
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the monthly penalty amount with respect to any taxpayer for any month during which any failure described in subsection (b)(1) occurred is an amount equal to 1/12 of the greater of the following amounts:
(A)
Flat dollar amount
An amount equal to the lesser of—
(3)
Applicable dollar amount
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A)
In general
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the applicable dollar amount is $695.
(C)
Special rule for individuals under age 18
If an applicable individual has not attained the age of 18 as of the beginning of a month, the applicable dollar amount with respect to such individual for the month shall be equal to one-half of the applicable dollar amount for the calendar year in which the month occurs.
(D)
Indexing of amount
* * *
The term “minimum essential coverage” shall not include health insurance coverage which consists of coverage of excepted benefits—
(4)
Individuals residing outside United States or residents of territories
Any applicable individual shall be treated as having minimum essential coverage for any month—
(g)
Administration and procedure
(1)
In general
The penalty provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and except as provided in paragraph (2), shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68.
[1] So in original. Probably should be followed by “the”.
[2] So in original. The semicolon probably should be a comma.
Source
(Added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1501(b), title X, § 10106(b)–(d), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 244, 909, 910; Pub. L. 111–152, title I, §§ 1002,
1004(a)(1)(C), (2)(B),Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1032, 1034; Pub. L. 111–159, § 2(a),Apr. 26, 2010, 124 Stat. 1123; Pub. L. 111–173, § 1(a),May 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 1215.)