- prev
26 USC § 5000C - Imposition of tax on certain foreign procurement
(a)
Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed on any foreign person that receives a specified Federal procurement payment a tax equal to 2 percent of the amount of such specified Federal procurement payment.
(b)
Specified Federal procurement payment
For purposes of this section, the term “specified Federal procurement payment” means any payment made pursuant to a contract with the Government of the United States for—
(c)
Foreign person
For purposes of this section, the term “foreign person” means any person other than a United States person.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 111–347, title III, § 301(a)(1),Jan. 2, 2011, 124 Stat. 3666.)
Effective Date
Pub. L. 111–347, title III, § 301(a)(3),Jan. 2, 2011, 124 Stat. 3666, provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [enacting this section] shall apply to payments received pursuant to contracts entered into on and after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 2, 2011].”
Prohibition on Reimbursement of Fees
Pub. L. 111–347, title III, § 301(b),Jan. 2, 2011, 124 Stat. 3666, provided that:
“(1) In general.—The head of each executive agency shall take any and all measures necessary to ensure that no funds are disbursed to any foreign contractor in order to reimburse the tax imposed under section 5000C of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
“(2) Annual review.—The Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy shall annually review the contracting activities of each executive agency to monitor compliance with the requirements of paragraph (1).
“(3) Executive agency.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘executive agency’ has the meaning given the term in section 4 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 403) [see 41 U.S.C. 133].”
Application
Pub. L. 111–347, title III, § 301(c),Jan. 2, 2011, 124 Stat. 3666, provided that: “This section [enacting this section and provisions set out as notes under this section] and the amendments made by this section shall be applied in a manner consistent with United States obligations under international agreements.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.