26 USC § 6695 - Other assessable penalties with respect to the preparation of tax returns for other persons
(a)
Failure to furnish copy to taxpayer
Any person who is a tax return preparer with respect to any return or claim for refund who fails to comply with section
6107
(a) with respect to such return or claim shall pay a penalty of $50 for such failure, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. The maximum penalty imposed under this subsection on any person with respect to documents filed during any calendar year shall not exceed $25,000.
(b)
Failure to sign return
Any person who is a tax return preparer with respect to any return or claim for refund, who is required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary to sign such return or claim, and who fails to comply with such regulations with respect to such return or claim shall pay a penalty of $50 for such failure, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. The maximum penalty imposed under this subsection on any person with respect to documents filed during any calendar year shall not exceed $25,000.
(c)
Failure to furnish identifying number
Any person who is a tax return preparer with respect to any return or claim for refund and who fails to comply with section
6109
(a)(4) with respect to such return or claim shall pay a penalty of $50 for such failure, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. The maximum penalty imposed under this subsection on any person with respect to documents filed during any calendar year shall not exceed $25,000.
(d)
Failure to retain copy or list
Any person who is a tax return preparer with respect to any return or claim for refund who fails to comply with section
6107
(b) with respect to such return or claim shall pay a penalty of $50 for each such failure, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. The maximum penalty imposed under this subsection on any person with respect to any return period shall not exceed $25,000.
(e)
Failure to file correct information returns
Any person required to make a return under section
6060 who fails to comply with the requirements of such section shall pay a penalty of $50 for—
unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. The maximum penalty imposed under this subsection on any person with respect to any return period shall not exceed $25,000.
(f)
Negotiation of check
Any person who is a tax return preparer who endorses or otherwise negotiates (directly or through an agent) any check made in respect of the taxes imposed by this title which is issued to a taxpayer (other than the tax return preparer) shall pay a penalty of $500 with respect to each such check. The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to the deposit by a bank (within the meaning of section
581) of the full amount of the check in the taxpayer’s account in such bank for the benefit of the taxpayer.
(g)
Failure to be diligent in determining eligibility for earned income credit
Any person who is a tax return preparer with respect to any return or claim for refund who fails to comply with due diligence requirements imposed by the Secretary by regulations with respect to determining eligibility for, or the amount of, the credit allowable by section
32 shall pay a penalty of $500 for each such failure.
32 shall pay a penalty of $100 for each such failure.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 94–455, title XII, § 1203(f),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1692; amended Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, § 701(cc)(1),Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2923; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 179(b)(2),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 718; Pub. L. 99–44, § 1(b),May 24, 1985, 99 Stat. 77; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7733(a)–(d), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2402, 2403; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, § 1085(a)(2),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 956; Pub. L. 110–28, title VIII, § 8246(a)(2)(G)(i), (ii),May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 202.)