- prev
26 USC § 7491 - Burden of proof
(a)
Burden shifts where taxpayer produces credible evidence
(1)
General rule
If, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue.
(2)
Limitations
Paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to an issue only if—
(B)
the taxpayer has maintained all records required under this title and has cooperated with reasonable requests by the Secretary for witnesses, information, documents, meetings, and interviews; and
(C)
in the case of a partnership, corporation, or trust, the taxpayer is described in section
7430
(c)(4)(A)(ii).
(b)
Use of statistical information on unrelated taxpayers
In the case of an individual taxpayer, the Secretary shall have the burden of proof in any court proceeding with respect to any item of income which was reconstructed by the Secretary solely through the use of statistical information on unrelated taxpayers.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 105–206, title III, § 3001(a),July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 726; amended Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, § 4002(b),Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–906.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
7491, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 893, placed the burden of proof in establishing the applicability of an exemption upon the defendant in the case of marihuana offenses, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 91–513, title III, §§ 1101(b)(5)(A),
1103,
1105(a),Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1292, 1294, 1295, effective on first day of seventh calendar month that begins after Oct. 26, 1970, with prosecutions commenced prior to such date not to be affected or abated by reason thereof.
A prior section
7492, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 893, related to the enforceability of cotton futures contracts, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1952(n)(4)(A), (o),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1846, effective on the 90th day after Oct. 4, 1976.
A prior section
7493, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 893, provided that no person whose evidence is deemed material by the officer prosecuting on behalf of the United States in any case brought under any provision of subchapter D of chapter
39 of this title withhold his testimony because of complicity by him in any violation of subchapter D of chapter
39 of this title or of any regulation made pursuant to such chapter, but that such person called by such officer who testifies in the case be exempt from prosecution for any offense to which his testimony relates, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 91–452, title II, §§ 232,
260,Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 930, 931, effective on 60th day following Oct. 15, 1970, and not to affect any immunity to which any individual was entitled under by reason of any testimony given before 60th day following Oct. 15, 1970. See section
6001 et seq. of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.