28 USC § 1395 - Fine, penalty or forfeiture
(a)
A civil proceeding for the recovery of a pecuniary fine, penalty or forfeiture may be prosecuted in the district where it accrues or the defendant is found.
(b)
A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found.
(c)
A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property seized outside any judicial district may be prosecuted in any district into which the property is brought.
(d)
A proceeding in admiralty for the enforcement of fines, penalties and forfeitures against a vessel may be brought in any district in which the vessel is arrested.
(e)
Any proceeding for the forfeiture of a vessel or cargo entering a port of entry closed by the President in pursuance of law, or of goods and chattels coming from a State or section declared by proclamation of the President to be in insurrection, or of any vessel or vehicle conveying persons or property to or from such State or section or belonging in whole or in part to a resident thereof, may be prosecuted in any district into which the property is taken and in which the proceeding is instituted.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 936.)