28 USC § 3902 - Judicial review of regulations
In any proceeding under section
1296 or
1346
(g) of this title in which the application of a regulation issued under chapter
5 of title
3 is at issue, the court may review the validity of the regulation in accordance with the provisions of subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section
706
(2) of title
5. If the court determines that the regulation is invalid, the court shall apply, to the extent necessary and appropriate, the most relevant substantive executive agency regulation promulgated to implement the statutory provisions with respect to which the invalid regulation was issued. Except as provided in this section, the validity of regulations issued under this chapter is not subject to judicial review.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 104–331, § 3(c),Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4070.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 28 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.