28 USC § 995 - Powers of the Commission
(a)
The Commission, by vote of a majority of the members present and voting, shall have the power to—
(1)
establish general policies and promulgate such rules and regulations for the Commission as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter;
(2)
appoint and fix the salary and duties of the Staff Director of the Sentencing Commission, who shall serve at the discretion of the Commission and who shall be compensated at a rate not to exceed the highest rate now or hereafter prescribed for Level 6 of the Senior Executive Service Schedule (5 U.S.C. 5382);
(3)
deny, revise, or ratify any request for regular, supplemental, or deficiency appropriations prior to any submission of such request to the Office of Management and Budget by the Chair;
(4)
procure for the Commission temporary and intermittent services to the same extent as is authorized by section
3109
(b) of title
5, United States Code;
(5)
utilize, with their consent, the services, equipment, personnel, information, and facilities of other Federal, State, local, and private agencies and instrumentalities with or without reimbursement therefor;
(6)
without regard to 31 U.S.C. 3324, enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, and other transactions as may be necessary in the conduct of the functions of the Commission, with any public agency, or with any person, firm, association, corporation, educational institution, or non-profit organization;
(7)
accept and employ, in carrying out the provisions of this title, voluntary and uncompensated services, notwithstanding the provisions of 31 U.S.C. 1342, however, individuals providing such services shall not be considered Federal employees except for purposes of chapter
81 of title
5, United States Code, with respect to job-incurred disability and title 28, United States Code, with respect to tort claims;
(8)
request such information, data, and reports from any Federal agency or judicial officer as the Commission may from time to time require and as may be produced consistent with other law;
(9)
monitor the performance of probation officers with regard to sentencing recommendations, including application of the Sentencing Commission guidelines and policy statements;
(10)
issue instructions to probation officers concerning the application of Commission guidelines and policy statements;
(11)
arrange with the head of any other Federal agency for the performance by such agency of any function of the Commission, with or without reimbursement;
(12)
establish a research and development program within the Commission for the purpose of—
(13)
collect systematically the data obtained from studies, research, and the empirical experience of public and private agencies concerning the sentencing process;
(15)
collect systematically and disseminate information concerning sentences actually imposed, and the relationship of such sentences to the factors set forth in section
3553
(a) of title
18, United States Code;
(16)
collect systematically and disseminate information regarding effectiveness of sentences imposed;
(17)
devise and conduct, in various geographical locations, seminars and workshops providing continuing studies for persons engaged in the sentencing field;
(18)
devise and conduct periodic training programs of instruction in sentencing techniques for judicial and probation personnel and other persons connected with the sentencing process;
(20)
make recommendations to Congress concerning modification or enactment of statutes relating to sentencing, penal, and correctional matters that the Commission finds to be necessary and advisable to carry out an effective, humane and rational sentencing policy;
(21)
hold hearings and call witnesses that might assist the Commission in the exercise of its powers or duties;
(22)
perform such other functions as are required to permit Federal courts to meet their responsibilities under section
3553
(a) of title
* * *