28 USC § 995 - Powers of the Commission
(a)
The Commission, by vote of a majority of the members present and voting, shall have the power to—
(1)
establish general policies and promulgate such rules and regulations for the Commission as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter;
* * *
18, United States Code, and to permit others involved in the Federal criminal justice system to meet their related responsibilities;
(23)
retain private attorneys to provide legal advice to the Commission in the conduct of its work, or to appear for or represent the Commission in any case in which the Commission is authorized by law to represent itself, or in which the Commission is representing itself with the consent of the Department of Justice; and the Commission may in its discretion pay reasonable attorney’s fees to private attorneys employed by it out of its appropriated funds. When serving as officers or employees of the United States, such private attorneys shall be considered special government employees as defined in section
202
(a) of title
18; and
(b)
The Commission shall have such other powers and duties and shall perform such other functions as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, and may delegate to any member or designated person such powers as may be appropriate other than the power to establish general policy statements and guidelines pursuant to section
994
(a)(1) and (2), the issuance of general policies and promulgation of rules and regulations pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section, and the decisions as to the factors to be considered in establishment of categories of offenses and offenders pursuant to section
994
(b). The Commission shall, with respect to its activities under subsections (a)(9), (a)(10), (a)(11), (a)(12), (a)(13), (a)(14), (a)(15), (a)(16), (a)(17), and (a)(18), to the extent practicable, utilize existing resources of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts and the Federal Judicial Center for the purpose of avoiding unnecessary duplication.
(c)
Upon the request of the Commission, each Federal agency is authorized and directed to make its services, equipment, personnel, facilities, and information available to the greatest practicable extent to the Commission in the execution of its functions.
(d)
A simple majority of the membership then serving shall constitute a quorum for the conduct of business. Other than for the promulgation of guidelines and policy statements pursuant to section
994, the Commission may exercise its powers and fulfill its duties by the vote of a simple majority of the members present.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 217(a),Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2024; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§ 7104,
7105,
7106(b),Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4418; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, § 325(b)(5),Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5121; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXVIII, § 280005(c)(1),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2097; Pub. L. 110–177, title V, § 501(a),Jan. 7, 2008, 121 Stat. 2541.)