28 USC § 995 - Powers of the Commission
(a)
The Commission, by vote of a majority of the members present and voting, shall have the power to—
(1)
establish general policies and promulgate such rules and regulations for the Commission as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter;
* * *
request such information, data, and reports from any Federal agency or judicial officer as the Commission may from time to time require and as may be produced consistent with other law;
(9)
monitor the performance of probation officers with regard to sentencing recommendations, including application of the Sentencing Commission guidelines and policy statements;
(10)
issue instructions to probation officers concerning the application of Commission guidelines and policy statements;
(11)
arrange with the head of any other Federal agency for the performance by such agency of any function of the Commission, with or without reimbursement;
(12)
establish a research and development program within the Commission for the purpose of—
(13)
collect systematically the data obtained from studies, research, and the empirical experience of public and private agencies concerning the sentencing process;
(15)
collect systematically and disseminate information concerning sentences actually imposed, and the relationship of such sentences to the factors set forth in section
3553
(a) of title
18, United States Code;
(16)
collect systematically and disseminate information regarding effectiveness of sentences imposed;
(17)
devise and conduct, in various geographical locations, seminars and workshops providing continuing studies for persons engaged in the sentencing field;
(18)
devise and conduct periodic training programs of instruction in sentencing techniques for judicial and probation personnel and other persons connected with the sentencing process;
(20)
make recommendations to Congress concerning modification or enactment of statutes relating to sentencing, penal, and correctional matters that the Commission finds to be necessary and advisable to carry out an effective, humane and rational sentencing policy;
(21)
hold hearings and call witnesses that might assist the Commission in the exercise of its powers or duties;
(22)
perform such other functions as are required to permit Federal courts to meet their responsibilities under section
3553
(a) of title
18, United States Code, and to permit others involved in the Federal criminal justice system to meet their related responsibilities;
(23)
retain private attorneys to provide legal advice to the Commission in the conduct of its work, or to appear for or represent the Commission in any case in which the Commission is authorized by law to represent itself, or in which the Commission is representing itself with the consent of the Department of Justice; and the Commission may in its discretion pay reasonable attorney’s fees to private attorneys employed by it out of its appropriated funds. When serving as officers or employees of the United States, such private attorneys shall be considered special government employees as defined in section
202
(a) of title
18; and
(b)
The Commission shall have such other powers and duties and shall perform such other functions as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, and may delegate to any member or designated person such powers as may be appropriate other than the power to establish general policy statements and guidelines pursuant to section
994
(a)(1) and (2), the issuance of general policies and promulgation of rules and regulations pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section, and the decisions as to the factors to be considered in establishment of categories of offenses and offenders pursuant to section
994
* * *