Quick search by citation:
29 U.S. Code § 1053 - Minimum vesting standards
(a) Nonforfeitability requirementsEach pension plan shall provide that an employee’s right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age and in addition shall satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection.
(1)
A plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph if an employee’s rights in his accrued benefit derived from his own contributions are nonforfeitable.
(2)
(A)
(i)
In the case of a defined benefit plan, a plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph if it satisfies the requirements of clause (ii) or (iii).
(ii)
A plan satisfies the requirements of this clause if an employee who has completed at least 5 years of service has a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of the employee’s accrued benefit derived from employer contributions.
(iii)
A plan satisfies the requirements of this clause if an employee has a nonforfeitable right to a percentage of the employee’s accrued benefit derived from employer contributions determined under the following table:
Years of service:
The nonforfeitable percentage is:
3
20
4
40
5
60
6
80
7 or more
100.
(B)
(i)
In the case of an individual account plan, a plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph if it satisfies the requirements of clause (ii) or (iii).
(ii)
A plan satisfies the requirements of this clause if an employee who has completed at least 3 years of service has a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of the employee’s accrued benefit derived from employer contributions.
(iii)
A plan satisfies the requirements of this clause if an employee has a nonforfeitable right to a percentage of the employee’s accrued benefit derived from employer contributions determined under the following table:
Years of service:
* * *
A right to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the plan provides that it is not payable if the participant dies (except in the case of a survivor annuity which is payable as provided in section 1055 of this title).
(B) A right to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the plan provides that the payment of benefits is suspended for such period as the employee is employed, subsequent to the commencement of payment of such benefits—
(i)
in the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan, by an employer who maintains the plan under which such benefits were being paid; and
(ii)
in the case of a multiemployer plan, in the same industry, in the same trade or craft, and the same geographic area covered by the plan, as when such benefits commenced.
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subparagraph, including regulations with respect to the meaning of the term “employed”.
(C)
A right to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because plan amendments may be given retroactive application as provided in section 1082(d)(2) of this title.
(D)
(i)
A right to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the plan provides that, in the case of a participant who does not have a nonforfeitable right to at least 50 percent of his accrued benefit derived from employer contributions, such accrued benefit may be forfeited on account of the withdrawal by the participant of any amount attributable to the benefit derived from
* * *
“(I) an employee who is covered pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement described in section 1002(37)(A)(ii) of this title and who has completed at least 10 years of service has a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of the employee’s accrued benefit derived from employer contributions, and
“(II) the requirements of subparagraph (A) or (B) are met with respect to employees not described in subclause (I).”
1994—Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 103–465 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows:
“(2)(A) For purposes of paragraph (1), the present value shall be calculated—
“(i) by using an interest rate no greater than the applicable interest rate if the vested accrued benefit (using such rate) is not in excess of $25,000, and
“(ii) by using an interest rate no greater than 120 percent of the applicable interest rate if the vested accrued benefit exceeds $25,000 (as determined under clause (i)).
In no event shall the present value determined under subclause (II) be less than $25,000.
“(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term ‘applicable interest rate’ means the interest rate which would be used (as of the date of the distribution) by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for purposes of determining the present value of a lump sum distribution on plan termination.”
1989—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101–239, § 7861(a)(1)(A), substituted “satisfies the requirements” for “satisfies the following requirements” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(2)(C)(ii)(I). Pub. L. 101–239, § 7861(a)(1)(B), substituted “section 1002(37)(A)(ii) of this title” for “section 414(f)(1)(B)”.
* * *