29 USC § 673 - Statistics
(a)
Development and maintenance of program of collection, compilation, and analysis; employments subject to coverage; scope
In order to further the purposes of this chapter, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall develop and maintain an effective program of collection, compilation, and analysis of occupational safety and health statistics. Such program may cover all employments whether or not subject to any other provisions of this chapter but shall not cover employments excluded by section
653 of this title. The Secretary shall compile accurate statistics on work injuries and illnesses which shall include all disabling, serious, or significant injuries and illnesses, whether or not involving loss of time from work, other than minor injuries requiring only first aid treatment and which do not involve medical treatment, loss of consciousness, restriction of work or motion, or transfer to another job.
(b)
Authority of Secretary to promote, encourage, or engage in programs, make grants, and grant or contract for research and investigations
To carry out his duties under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary may—
(1)
promote, encourage, or directly engage in programs of studies, information and communication concerning occupational safety and health statistics;
(c)
Federal share for grants
The Federal share for each grant under subsection (b) of this section may be up to 50 per centum of the State’s total cost.
(d)
Utilization by Secretary of State or local services, facilities, and employees; consent; reimbursement
The Secretary may, with the consent of any State or political subdivision thereof, accept and use the services, facilities, and employees of the agencies of such State or political subdivision, with or without reimbursement, in order to assist him in carrying out his functions under this section.
(f)
Supersedure of agreements between Department of Labor and States for collection of statistics
Agreements between the Department of Labor and States pertaining to the collection of occupational safety and health statistics already in effect on the effective date of this chapter shall remain in effect until superseded by grants or contracts made under this chapter.
Source
(Pub. L. 91–596, § 24,Dec. 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 1614; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, § 509(b),Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695.)