30 USC § 2003 - Methane hydrate research and development program
(a)
In general
(1)
Commencement of program
Not later than 90 days after August 8, 2005, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Interior, and the Director, shall commence a program of methane hydrate research and development in accordance with this section.
(2)
Designations
The Secretary, the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Interior, and the Director shall designate individuals to carry out this section.
(3)
Coordination
The individual designated by the Secretary shall coordinate all activities within the Department of Energy relating to methane hydrate research and development.
(b)
Grants, contracts, cooperative agreements, interagency funds transfer agreements, and field work proposals
(1)
Assistance and coordination
In carrying out the program of methane hydrate research and development authorized by this section, the Secretary may award grants to, or enter into contracts or cooperative agreements with, institutions of higher education, oceanographic institutions, and industrial enterprises to—
(A)
conduct basic and applied research to identify, explore, assess, and develop methane hydrate as a commercially viable source of energy;
(D)
assist in developing technologies required for efficient and environmentally sound development of methane hydrate resources;
(E)
promote education and training in methane hydrate resource research and resource development through fellowships or other means for graduate education and training;
(c)
Methane hydrates advisory panel
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall establish an advisory panel (including the hiring of appropriate staff) consisting of representatives of industrial enterprises, institutions of higher education, oceanographic institutions, State agencies, and environmental organizations with knowledge and expertise in the natural gas hydrates field, to—
(A)
assist in developing recommendations and broad programmatic priorities for the methane hydrate research and development program carried out under subsection (a)(1);
(2)
Conflicts of interest
In appointing each member of the advisory panel established under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that the appointment of the member does not pose a conflict of interest with respect to the duties of the member under this chapter.
(d)
Construction costs
None of the funds made available to carry out this section may be used for the construction of a new building or the acquisition, expansion, remodeling, or alteration of an existing building (including site grading and improvement and architect fees).
(e)
Responsibilities of the Secretary
In carrying out subsection (b)(1), the Secretary shall—
(1)
facilitate and develop partnerships among government, industrial enterprises, and institutions of higher education to research, identify, assess, and explore methane hydrate resources;
(2)
undertake programs to develop basic information necessary for promoting long-term interest in methane hydrate resources as an energy source;
(3)
ensure that the data and information developed through the program are accessible and widely disseminated as needed and appropriate;
Source
(Pub. L. 106–193, § 4, as added Pub. L. 109–58, title IX, § 968(a),Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 895.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 4 ofPub. L. 106–193was set out in a note under section
1902 of this title prior to the general amendment of Pub. L. 106–193by Pub. L. 109–58.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 30 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.