31 USC § 1341 - Limitations on expending and obligating amounts
(a)
(1)
An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not—
(A)
make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation;
(B)
involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law;
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 923; Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, § 13213(a),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–621.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 1341(a) | 31:665(a), (d)(2)(last sentence related to spending and obligations). | R.S. § 3679(a), (d)(2)(last sentence related to spending and obligations); Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1484, § 4(1st par.), 33 Stat. 1257; Feb. 27, 1906, ch. 510, § 3, 34 Stat. 48; restated Sept. 6, 1950, ch. 896, § 1211, 64 Stat. 765. |
| 1341(b) | 31:669(words after semicolon). | Aug. 23, 1912, ch. 350, § 6(words after semicolon), 37 Stat. 414. |
In subsection (b), the words “another amount available for obligation” are substituted for “any other fund” for consistency in the revised title.