31 USC § 1345 - Expenses of meetings
Except as specifically provided by law, an appropriation may not be used for travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses for a meeting. This section does not prohibit—
Source
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 925.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 1345 | 31:551. | Feb. 2, 1935, ch. 4, 49 Stat. 19. |
| 31:552. | June 17, 1935, ch. 271, 49 Stat. 387. |
In the section, before clause (1), the word “appropriation” is substituted for “no moneys from funds appropriated for any purpose” in 31:551 for consistency in the revised title. The words “travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses for a meeting” are substituted for “the purpose of lodging, feeding, conveying, or furnishing transportation to, any conventions or other form of assemblage or gathering” to eliminate unnecessary words. The words “to be held in the District of Columbia or elsewhere” are omitted as unnecessary.
In clause (1), the words “agency from paying” are substituted for “the payment of” for clarity and because of section 101 of the revised title.
Availability of Appropriations for Expenses of Attending Meetings
Pub. L. 102–394, title V, § 505,Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1825, provided that: “Appropriations contained in this Act or subsequent Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Acts, available for salaries and expenses, shall be available for expenses of attendance at meetings which are concerned with the functions or activities for which the appropriation is made or which will contribute to improved conduct, supervision, or management of those functions or activities.”
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 102–170, title V, § 505,Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1141.
Pub. L. 101–517, title V, § 505,Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2221.
Pub. L. 101–166, title V, § 505,Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1189.
Pub. L. 100–202, § 101(h) [title V, § 505], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–256, 1329–287.
Pub. L. 99–500, § 101(i) [H.R. 5233, title V, § 505], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–287, and Pub. L. 99–591, § 101(i) [H.R. 5233, title V, § 505], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–287.
Pub. L. 99–178, title V, § 505,Dec. 12, 1985, 99 Stat. 1132.
Pub. L. 98–619, title V, § 505,Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3333.
Pub. L. 98–139, title V, § 505,Oct. 31, 1983, 97 Stat. 899.
Pub. L. 97–377, title I, § 101(e)(1) [title V, § 505], Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1878, 1904.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 31 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.