33 USC § 2802 - Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the term—
(2)
“coastal ecosystem” means a system of interacting biological, chemical, and physical components throughout the water column, water surface, and benthic environment of coastal waters;
(3)
“coastal water quality” means the physical, chemical and biological parameters that relate to the health and integrity of coastal ecosystems;
(4)
“coastal water quality monitoring” means a continuing program of measurement, analysis, and synthesis to identify and quantify coastal water quality conditions and trends to provide a technical basis for decisionmaking;
(5)
“coastal waters” means waters of the Great Lakes, including their connecting waters and those portions of rivers, streams, and other bodies of water having unimpaired connection with the open sea up to the head of tidal influence, including wetlands, intertidal areas, bays, harbors, and lagoons, including waters of the territorial sea of the United States and the contiguous zone”;
[1]
and
[1] So in original. The closing quotation marks preceding the semicolon probably should not appear.
Source
(Pub. L. 92–532, title V, § 502, as added Pub. L. 102–567, title V, § 501,Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4294.)
Territorial Sea and Contiguous Zone of United States
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 33 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.