35 USC § 285 - Attorney fees
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-9. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.
Source
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 813.)