35 USC § 296 - Liability of States, instrumentalities of States, and State officials for infringement of patents
(a)
In General.—
Any State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his official capacity, shall not be immune, under the eleventh amendment of the Constitution of the United States or under any other doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal court by any person, including any governmental or nongovernmental entity, for infringement of a patent under section
271, or for any other violation under this title.
(b)
Remedies.—
In a suit described in subsection (a) for a violation described in that subsection, remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available for the violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in a suit against any private entity. Such remedies include damages, interest, costs, and treble damages under section
284, attorney fees under section
285, and the additional remedy for infringement of design patents under section
289.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 102–560, § 2(a)(2),Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4230.)
Effective Date
Section effective with respect to violations that occur on or after Oct. 28, 1992, see section 4 ofPub. L. 102–560, set out as an Effective Date of 1992 Amendment note under section
2541 of Title
7, Agriculture.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 35 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.