37 USC § 411e - Travel and transportation allowances: transportation incident to certain emergencies for members performing temporary duty
(a)
Under uniform regulations prescribed by the Secretaries concerned, a member of a uniformed service who is performing temporary duty away from his permanent duty station (or who is assigned to a ship or unit operating away from its home port) may be provided the travel and transportation authorized by section
404 of this title for travel performed by the member from his place of temporary duty (or from his ship or unit) to his permanent duty station (or the home port of the ship or unit) or to any other location, and return (if applicable), if such travel has been approved incident to a personal emergency of the member.
(b)
Transportation under this section may be authorized only upon a determination that Government transportation is not reasonably available, considering the nature of the personal emergency involved. The cost of transportation authorized under this section may not exceed the cost of Government-procured commercial air travel from the member’s place of temporary duty (or from his ship or unit) to the member’s permanent duty station (or the home port of the ship or unit), and return (if applicable).
Source
(Added Pub. L. 97–60, title I, § 126(a),Oct. 14, 1981, 95 Stat. 1004; amended Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VI, § 623(a),Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1984.)
Amendments
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–456substituted “incident to a personal emergency of the member” for “incident to the serious illness or injury or the death of a dependent of the member”.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 623(b) ofPub. L. 100–456provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to travel performed after September 30, 1988.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 7, 2011, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 13, 2011
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 37 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |