37 USC § 906 - Extension of enlistment: effect on pay and allowances
A member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard, as the case may be, who extends his enlistment under section
509 of title
10 is entitled to the same pay and allowances as though he had reenlisted. For the purposes of determining entitlement to reenlistment bonus or to travel and transportation allowances upon discharge, all such extensions of an enlistment are considered one continuous extension.
Source
(Pub. L. 87–649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 489; Pub. L. 90–235, § 2(c),Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 757.)
| Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 906(a) | 10:3263(b). | [None.] |
| 10:8263(b). | [None.] | |
| 906(b) | 10:5539(b). | [None.] |
In subsection (a), the words “who extends his enlistment” are substituted for the words “While serving under an enlistment extended”. The words “same pay and allowances as though he had reenlisted” are substituted for the last 31 words of section
3263
(b) of title
10 and the last 31 words of section
8263
(b) of title
10.